Mawrid al-Laṭāfa fī man Waliya al-Salṭana wa-l-Khilāfa

Author
Ibn Taghrībirdī, Jamāl al-Dīn Abū al-Maḥāsin Yūsuf al-Atābkī
Author birth
1411
Author death
1470
1470.
Author place of death
Title
Mawrid al-Laṭāfa fī man Waliya al-Salṭana wa-l-Khilāfa
مورد اللطافة في ذكر من ولي الخلافة
Alternative title
Type
manuscript
Physical description
Folios 162 (+v); Number of lines per page 15-19; Leaf height 177 mm; Leaf width 130 mm
صفحات 164(+5); عدد السطور في الصفحة 15-19; طول الصفحة 177 ملم; عرض الصفحة 130 ملم
- Volume
-
- Lines
15-19
- Dimensions
Leaf height 177 mm; Leaf width 130 mm
- Text Area
130x105 mm.
- Number of folios
162 (+v)
- Binding
Modern binding
Manuscript description
This manuscript has biographical entries of Sultans who reigned after the death of the author (e.g. Ṭūmān-Bāy II and Qānṣūh al-Ghawrī), then continues to narrate the history of the Ottomans (since its beginning), then the text moved to discuss the history of Egypt during the Ottoman's time till the year 1038 AH. Naskh script which is written by, at least, two different handwritings. Extensive use of the margins (including several Ottoman-Turkish notes) specially at the beginnig of the manuscript and on the part which is added to the original text. Many notes discusses the main text amd claims that there are factual mistakes in it. For instance, the comment on f.154b, discusses the main text which claims that the Sultan Selim's victory in the battle Marj Dabiq over the army of Tuman-Bay II was caused by the treason of Khayr Bek, and it says that this a stupid idea and that Khayr Bek declared his loyalty to the Sultan (Selim) only after the defeat. Furthermore, the text says on f.155b that People kept hearing the screams of Khayr Bek in his grave for days after his death, and there is a comment which says (this has no basis i.e. “lā aṣl lahu”). Papers are stained but still clearly legible. The folio f.2a contains very long Turkish text.
- Ownership Statement
Ownership statements of Muḥammad b. Aḥmad (…) al-Sharābī in 1079 (f.1a); Muṣṭafā b. Muḥammad b. Muṣṭafā b. Muḥammad b. al-Sayyid Ibrāhīm al-Ḥasanī (al-Mushtahir bi) (…) Zādeh (f.1a).
- Colophon
No colophon
- Completeness
- Catchwords
- Script
- Style
Naskh script
- Ink
Black ink with red rubrication and overlining. Red dots and inverted commas around poetry hemistichs.
- Writing material
- Material
Oriental Papers
- Color
- Bibliographic Info
GAl, II, 42 [UAM. 773]. H. Kh 13410
Open ITI
0874IbnTaghribirdi.MawridLatafa
Collection and Call number
University Library, Cambridge University - Qq. 207
- Location
University Library, Cambridge University
- Current classmark
Qq. 207
- Alternate Classmark
Genre
Annalistic History
Historiography
Date
Most likely, it was originally copied in the 15th century (CE) (with additions in the following centuries)
نسخت على الأغلب في القرن الخامس عشر الميلادي (وزيد عليها في القرون اللاحقة)
Language
Arabic

RDF (39)

rdf:type http://purl.org/dc/dcmitype/Text
dcterms:created 1401-1500
dcterms:extent Folios 162 ( v); Number of lines per page 15-19; Leaf height 177 mm; Leaf width 130 mm
dcterms:extent صفحات 164( 5); عدد السطور في الصفحة 15-19; طول الصفحة 177 ملم; عرض الصفحة 130 ملم
crm:P140_assigned_attribute_to Mohamed
dcterms:creator http://viaf.org/viaf/34592187
dcterms:date Most likely, it was originally copied in the 15th century (CE) (with additions in the following centuries)
dcterms:date نسخت على الأغلب في القرن الخامس عشر الميلادي (وزيد عليها في القرون اللاحقة)
dcterms:dateCopyrighted 1401-1500
dcterms:description This manuscript has biographical entries of Sultans who reigned after the death of the author (e.g. Ṭūmān-Bāy II and Qānṣūh al-Ghawrī), then continues to narrate the history of the Ottomans (since its beginning), then the text moved to discuss the history of Egypt during the Ottoman's time till the year 1038 AH. Naskh script which is written by, at least, two different handwritings. Extensive use of the margins (including several Ottoman-Turkish notes) specially at the beginnig of the manuscript and on the part which is added to the original text. Many notes discusses the main text amd claims that there are factual mistakes in it. For instance, the comment on f.154b, discusses the main text which claims that the Sultan Selim's victory in the battle Marj Dabiq over the army of Tuman-Bay II was caused by the treason of Khayr Bek, and it says that this a stupid idea and that Khayr Bek declared his loyalty to the Sultan (Selim) only after the defeat. Furthermore, the text says on f.155b that People kept hearing the screams of Khayr Bek in his grave for days after his death, and there is a comment which says (this has no basis i.e. “lā aṣl lahu”). Papers are stained but still clearly legible. The folio f.2a contains very long Turkish text.
dcterms:description_colophon No colophon
dcterms:description_ownership Ownership statements of Muḥammad b. Aḥmad (…) al-Sharābī in 1079 (f.1a); Muṣṭafā b. Muḥammad b. Muṣṭafā b. Muḥammad b. al-Sayyid Ibrāhīm al-Ḥasanī (al-Mushtahir bi) (…) Zādeh (f.1a).
dcterms:description_script_ink Black ink with red rubrication and overlining. Red dots and inverted commas around poetry hemistichs.
dcterms:description_scriptstyle Naskh script
dcterms:description_writing_material Oriental Papers
dcterms:extent_binding Modern binding
dcterms:extent_dimensions Leaf height 177 mm; Leaf width 130 mm
dcterms:extent_folios 162 ( v)
dcterms:extent_lines 15-19
dcterms:extent_textarea 130x105 mm.
dcterms:extent_volume -
dcterms:identifier urn:cts:arabLit:0874IbnTaghribirdi.MawridLatafa
dcterms:identifier https://www.fihrist.org.uk/catalog/manuscript_9634
dcterms:isPartOf University Library, Cambridge University - Qq. 207
dcterms:issued 1401
dcterms:issued 1401-1500
dcterms:language http://www.loc.gov/marc/languages/ara
dcterms:publisher
dcterms:subject http://viaf.org/viaf/34592187
dcterms:subject Mawrid al-Laṭāfa fī man Waliya al-Salṭana wa-l-Khilāfa.
dcterms:title مورد اللطافة في ذكر من ولي الخلافة
dcterms:title Mawrid al-Laṭāfa fī man Waliya al-Salṭana wa-l-Khilāfa
dcterms:type http://purl.org/dc/dcmitype/Text
dcterms:type Annalistic History
dcterms:type Historiography
http://purl.org/ontology/bibo/physicalLocation University Library, Cambridge University
http://purl.org/ontology/bibo/shelfMark Qq. 207
http://schema.org/material manuscript
dcterms:description_bibligraphic_info GAl, II, 42 [UAM. 773]. H. Kh 13410